AGENDA

16th November 2021

11:00 – 12:00

Welcome and Opening

Moderator: Stephen Quest, Director-General, Joint Research Centre, European Commission.
 • Dubravka Šuica, Vice-President for Demography and Democracy, European Commission.
 • Mariya Gabriel, European Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth.
 • Janusz Wojciechowski, European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development.
 • Ulrika Landergren, Chair of the Commission for Natural Resources, European Committee of the Regions.
 • Simon Zajc, State Secretary, Ministry for Economic Development and Technology, Republic of Slovenia.

12:00 – 13:00

Session 1 – Science for policy: Challenges for business ecosystems in rural areas and opportunities for innovation

Moderator: Kerstin Rosenow, Head of Unit, European Commission, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development.
 • Rural depopulation and places of opportunities (Carlo Lavalle, European Commission, Joint Research Centre).
 • Successful practices promoting innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems in rural areas (Enrique Garcilazo, Deputy Head of the Regional Development and Governance Division at the OECD Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities).
 • Rural innovation ecosystems for resilience and wellbeing (Bryonny Goodwin-Hawkins, National Innovation Centre for Rural Enterprise, University of Gloucestershire).
 • Entrepreneurship and business models in rural areas (Justin Casimir, RUBIZMO project coordinator, RISE – Research Institutes of Sweden).
 • Smart Villagers. Digitalisation and Social Innovations in Rural Areas (Ariane Sept, Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space).

13:00 – 13:20

Break

 

13:20 – 14:40

Session 2 – The rural startup innovation ecosystem

Moderator: Emilio Corchado, University of Salamanca and CEO of Startup Olé.

 • Innovators’ pitches
  ○ Jan Malmgren, Byutveckling AB. (Veberöd, Sweden).
  ○ Dr Peter Plant, Chairman of the Local Council (Torup Ting); chairman of local LAG Halsnæs-Gribskov. (Torup, Denmark).
  ○ Stefan Niedermoser, Manager LAG regio³ Kitzbühel. Manager Regio-Tech Innovation-Hub and chairman of the association “support of start-ups and founders”. (Kitzbühel, Tyrol/Austria).
  ○ Eliana Zec, General Manager of Vela Vrata LAG for Fisheries (Adriatic Croatia Region).
  ○ Sotiris Tsoukarelis, President of The High Mountains Social Cooperative. (Tzoumerka, Greece).
  ○ Liam Cronin, CEO of RDI HUB. (Killorglin, Ireland).

 • Discussant: Gabriel Rissola, European Commission, Joint Research Centre.

 • Stakeholders’ roundtable
  ○ Sabrina Lucatelli, Vice-Chair of OECD working party on rural development.
  ○ Armando Pires, President of EURASHE – European Association of Institutions in Higher Education.
  ○ Kristina Šermukšnytė – Alešiūnienė, Director, Agrifood Lithuania Digital innovation hub.
  ○ Alessandro Braga, Global head of co-working, Talent Garden coworking platform.
  ○ Anne McHugh, Chief Executive, Donegal Education and Training Board, Ireland.
  ○ Fabrizio Porrino, Co-leader of the Secretariat of Unicorns group.

14:40 – 15:40

Session 3 – Roundtable of elected representatives: how to build a welcoming and enabling environment for startups in rural villages?

Moderator: Alessandro Rainoldi, Head of Unit, European Commission, Joint Research Centre.
 • Mika Riipi, Governor of Lapland, Finland.
 • Tanya Hristova, Mayor of Gabrovo, Bulgaria.
 • Sabrina Ciancone, Mayor of Fontecchio, Italy.
 • Franc Bogovič, MEP, Co-Chair of the European Parliament Intergroup on Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas & Smart Villages.
 • Eva Kaili, MEP, Member of the European Parliament Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE).

15:40 – 16:00

Closing remarks

Moderator: Liliana Pasecinic, Deputy Head of Unit, European Commission, Joint Research Centre.
 • Mario Milouchev, Director, Director-General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission.
 • Anna Panagopoulou, Director, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission.
 • Mikel Landabaso, Director, Joint Research Centre, European Commission.

SPEAKERS

Dubravka Šuica

Dubravka Šuica

Vice-President for Demography and Democracy, European Commission
Mariya Gabriel

Mariya Gabriel

European Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth
Janusz Wojciechowski

Janusz Wojciechowski

European Commissioner for Agriculture and Rural Development
Ulrika Landergren

Ulrika Landergren

Chair of the Commission for Commission for Natural Resources, of the European Committee of the Regions
Simon Zajc

Simon Zajc

State Secretary, Ministry for Economic Development and Technology, Republic of Slovenia

Stephen Quest

Stephen Quest

Director-General, Joint Research Centre, European Commission
Kerstin Rosenow

Kerstin Rosenow

Head of Unit, European Commission, Directorate-General for Agriculture and Rural Development
Carlo Lavalle

Carlo Lavalle

Joint Research Centre
Enrique Garcilazo

Enrique Garcilazo

Deputy Head of the Regional Development and Governance Division at the OECD Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities
Bryonny Goodwin-Hawkins

Bryonny Goodwin-Hawkins

National Innovation Centre for Rural Enterprise, University of Gloucestershire

Justin Casimir

Justin Casimir

RUBIZMO project coordinator, RISE – Research Institutes of Sweden)
Ariane Sept

Ariane Sept

Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space
Emilio Corchado

Emilio Corchado

Founder & CEO, Startup OLÉ. Full Professor University of Salamanca
Gabriel Rissola

Gabriel Rissola

European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Sabrina Lucatelli

Sabrina Lucatelli

Vice-Chair of OECD working party on rural development

Armando Pires

Armando Pires

President of EURASHE - European Association of Institutions in Higher Education
Kristina Šermukšnytė – Alešiūnienė

Kristina Šermukšnytė – Alešiūnienė

Director, Agrifood Lithuania Digital innovation hub
Alessandro Braga

Alessandro Braga

Global head of co-working, Talent Garden coworking platform
Anne McHugh

Anne McHugh

Chief Executive, Donegal Education and Training Board, Ireland
Fabrizio Porrino

Fabrizio Porrino

Co-leader of the Secretariat of the EU Unicorns group

Alessandro Rainoldi

Alessandro Rainoldi

Head of Unit, DG JRC (Joint Research Center), European Commission
Mika Riipi

Mika Riipi

Governor of Lapland, Finland
Tanya Hristova

Tanya Hristova

Mayor of Gabrovo, Bulgaria
Sabrina Ciancone

Sabrina Ciancone

Mayor of Fontecchio, Italy
Franc Bogovič

Franc Bogovič

MEP, Co-Chair of the European Parliament Intergroup on Rural, Mountainous and Remote Areas & Smart Villages

Eva Kaili

Eva Kaili

MEP, Member of the European Parliament Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (ITRE)
Liliana Pasecinic

Liliana Pasecinic

Deputy Head of Unit, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Mario Milouchev

Mario Milouchev

Director, Director-General for Agriculture and Rural Development, European Commission
Anna Panagopoulou

Anna Panagopoulou

Director, Directorate-General for Research and Innovation, European Commission
Mikel Landabaso

Mikel Landabaso

Director, Joint Research Centre, European Commission

Jan Malmgren

Jan Malmgren

Manager of Byutveckling AB (Village of Veberöd, Sweden)
Peter Plant

Peter Plant

Chairman of the Local Council (Torup Ting); chairman of local LAG Halsnæs-Gribskov (Torup, Denmark)
Eliana Zec

Eliana Zec

General Manager of Vela Vrata LAG for Fisheries (Adriatic Croatia Region)
Stefan Niedermoser

Stefan Niedermoser

Manager LAG regio³ Kitzbühel and Manager Regio-Tech Innovation-Hub (Kitzbühel, Tyrol, Austria)
Sotiris Tsoukarelis

Sotiris Tsoukarelis

President of The High Mountains Social Cooperative. Tzoumerka, Greece

Liam Cronin

Liam Cronin

CEO of RDI Hub
AllEscort